Daylight Hours Calculator

How many usable hours of light your location gets, month by month through the year, and how much of your working day happens in the dark.

Light this year
4,803 h
13.2 h a day on average
Longest day
16.0 h
June 21
Shortest day
10.4 h
December 21
Worked in the dark
132 h
5% of the shift
Where
Your day

Across the year 5.1% of this shift falls outside usable light, which is 132 hours.

The longest day has 5.6 hours more usable light than the shortest, which is the figure that sets the season.

The year

the gap between the curve and your shift is the part worked in the dark
Hours of light
0510141924JMMAODMonthHours of lightyour 10 h day

Month by month

first and last light are for the fifteenth of the month
MonthLightGets lightGets darkWorked in dark
January10.5 h to 11.1 h a day333 h07:0717:4924 h196 h in the light
February11.2 h to 12.2 h a day326 h06:4218:2314 h186 h in the light
March12.2 h to 13.5 h a day399 h07:0319:5217 h203 h in the light
April13.5 h to 14.8 h a day425 h06:1420:235 h215 h in the light
May14.8 h to 15.8 h a day475 h05:3520:540 h210 h in the light
June15.8 h to 16.0 h a day478 h05:2021:180 h220 h in the light
July15.2 h to 15.9 h a day485 h05:3421:150 h230 h in the light
August14.0 h to 15.2 h a day453 h06:0320:422 h208 h in the light
September12.7 h to 14.0 h a day400 h06:3319:5412 h208 h in the light
October11.5 h to 12.7 h a day374 h07:0119:0723 h197 h in the light
November10.6 h to 11.5 h a day330 h06:3317:3312 h198 h in the light
December10.4 h to 10.6 h a day325 h07:0017:2723 h207 h in the light

How this is worked out

How long a day is depends on two things and nothing else: how far north or south you are, and where the earth is in its orbit. The tilt of the axis is what makes the second one matter. Through the year the sun's declination, which is how far it sits above or below the plane of the equator, swings from about 23.4 degrees south to 23.4 degrees north and back. Put that together with your latitude and you get the hour angle, which is how far the earth has to turn between the sun crossing your horizon and the sun standing due south. Twice that angle is the length of the day, at four minutes to the degree.

The arithmetic in between is the algorithm the US National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration publishes for its own solar calculator, taken from Jean Meeus'sAstronomical Algorithms. It is accurate to about a minute, and this page reproduces NOAA's own published figures to fourteen digits, which is the only reason to trust it.

Two details that matter more than they look. The sun is not a point, and the atmosphere bends its light up over the horizon, so the convention is to call it sunrise when the centre of the sun is 0.833 degrees below the horizon rather than level with it. And the clock drifts away from the sun through the year, by as much as a quarter of an hour either way, because the earth's orbit is an ellipse and its axis is tilted. That is the equation of time, and it is why the earliest sunset is not on the shortest day.

Not sunrise to sunset

You can run a mower, a combine or a nail gun before the sun is up and after it has gone down. The usual bound on that is civil twilight, the stretch while the sun is within six degrees below the horizon, and it is the default here because it is the honest answer for outdoor work. At 39.1 degrees north it is worth 350 hours a year, or about 58 minutes a day, over counting sunrise to sunset. Over a season that is real money.

The third setting, good light, asks for the sun at least six degrees up. That is roughly where a low sun stops fighting fine finish work and colour photography. It is a convention rather than a standard, and it is here because the honest answer to "when can I actually see what I am doing" is not the same as "when is it not dark".

How to use it

Type a ZIP code, or set the latitude directly if you know it. Put in the shift you actually work. The summary gives the year: hours of light, the longest and shortest days, and how many of your working hours fall outside the light. The chart switches between hours of light and the clock times, and the clock view is the one to look at when you are planning, because the question in December is not how many hours there are but what time it gets light.

The month table is the planning tool. A 10 hour day, 5 days a week, loses 23 hours to the dark in December here and 0 in June. That difference is the one that decides whether you need lights, a different start time, or a smaller crew for three months.

What latitude does

The further from the equator, the harder the seasons bite. Between the longest and shortest day there is 3.3 hours of difference at 25.8 degrees north, around Miami, 5.6 hours at 39.1 degrees, and 7.7 hours at 47.6 degrees, around Seattle. Inside the polar circles the curve goes flat at both ends, with weeks where the sun does not set and weeks where it does not rise, and the figures here will say so rather than giving you a number.

One thing this does not know is your ground. A valley, a treeline or a building to the east takes light off the start of the day and off the end, sometimes an hour of it. The figures here are for a flat horizon, which is the best case.

What it assumes

  • The sun is taken as rising and setting when its centre is 0.833 degrees below the horizon, which allows for its own width and for the atmosphere bending its light over the horizon.
  • Civil twilight is the sun within six degrees below the horizon, which is the usual bound on working outdoors without lights.
  • Hills, trees and buildings are not in this. A valley loses light at both ends of the day and this does not know your valley.
  • A ZIP code is resolved to the middle of its area, which puts the day length within five minutes of the figure for the ZIP itself for 99 of every 100 US ZIP codes.
  • Clock times follow the United States summer time rule where it is switched on, from the second Sunday in March to the first Sunday in November.

Sources